Stairlift Cost in Colchester: Prices and Calculator

See what a stairlift really costs in 2026 and get a personal estimate in under a minute.

Estimate your stairlift cost

Your estimate
£0 to £0

Estimates are based on typical 2026 installed prices from our Colchester surveys and include fitting. Your fixed price comes after a free home survey.

What affects the price of a stairlift?

There is no single price, because no two staircases are the same. Five things move the number most.

  • Straight or curved. A straight rail is a standard part. A curved rail is made to order for your staircase, which is why curved lifts cost roughly double. See which one you need.
  • Length of the stairs. More steps means more rail.
  • Number of turns. Each bend or landing on a curved rail adds manufacturing time.
  • New or reconditioned. Reconditioned straight lifts start from £1,785 and save roughly £700 to £1,000. Read new or reconditioned.
  • Features and obstacles. Powered swivel seats, powered hinges (for rails that fold out of the way of a door) and heavy duty rating all add cost.

Stairlift prices at a glance (2026, fitted)

TypeTypical fitted priceRange
New straight stairlift£2,500 to £3,200from £2,475 to £4,500
Reconditioned straight£1,785 to £2,200£1,785 to £2,800
New curved stairlift£5,500 to £7,000from £4,500 to £9,000
Outdoor stairlift£3,350 to £4,500£3,350 to £6,000
Standing or perching (straight)£2,000 to £3,000from £2,000
Heavy duty (to about 160 kg)£3,000 to £4,000£3,000 to £5,500
Through-floor home liftfrom £14,000building work extra
Removal£200 straightup to £350 curved

Prices include supply, fitting and a safety test, and are VAT inclusive. If you qualify for relief, the VAT can come off.

Ways to pay less

Three routes can bring the cost down substantially. First, Colchester City Council's stairlift grant may cover the whole cost for an eligible resident. Second, 0% VAT relief applies if you are chronically sick or disabled. Third, a reconditioned lift or short-term rental can suit shorter needs. Our guide to paying for a stairlift without a grant covers the rest.

Running costs after you buy

Budget for an annual service, typically £280 to £320 on a curved lift if paid for separately. The batteries use very little electricity, so the running cost is negligible. Read the servicing guide for what is checked.

Cost questions answered

How much does a stairlift cost in Colchester?

A new straight stairlift typically costs £2,500 to £3,200 fitted, a curved stairlift £5,500 to £7,000, and an outdoor lift £3,350 to £6,000. Reconditioned straight lifts start from £1,785.

Does the price include installation?

Yes. The prices quoted here include supply, fitting, a safety test and a walk-through of the controls.

Can I avoid paying VAT on a stairlift?

If you are chronically sick or disabled you can buy a stairlift at 0% VAT instead of 20%, by signing a declaration. On a £5,500 curved lift that saves about £1,100. See stairlift VAT relief explained.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy?

Rental starts from around £50 a month with an upfront payment. It is usually cheaper only for stays of about 18 months or less. See rent or buy a stairlift.

Can the council help pay?

Colchester City Council runs a non-means-tested stairlift grant for eligible residents. See our stairlift grant guide.

More cost guides

Get a fixed price for your stairs

The calculator gives a realistic range. A free survey gives you an exact figure in writing.

Book your free survey   Request a call back
Request a call backFree Survey